NCI GROUP AUSTRLIA PTY LTD

Privacy Policy

NCI Group Australia Pty Ltd takes their obligations to protect personal information seriously. We are bound by, and will abide by, the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act (Cth) 1988 ("Privacy Act").

What personal information do we collect and hold?

As a group of companies offering a wide range of debt collection services, we collect and hold a collection of personal information from and about people.
In the process of conducting our business, we are likely to collect a broad selection of information about our customers, agents, service providers and the people who run the businesses we deal with. This information can include such things as contact details, financial information and supporting documentation (including credit history details), identification information, transaction history information, banking details and personal references.
In order to satisfy our authorised obligations we may even need to preserve that information after a transaction has come to an end (subject to our obligations under the National Privacy Principles).

How do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information directly from the service providers who contract us to act on their behalf and even from the person concerned. For example, we will collect personal information when we deal with a person directly in person or over the telephone, via letters, email or fax.
In addition to this, there may be occasions where we need to collect personal information we require for a particular purpose from a third party that has been authorised by a person as a reference.

How do we use personal information?

We collect personal information in order to:
undertake and complete the many transactions we have with our customers, and other financial service providers with whom we do business;
to administer the many collection and repossession services we provide;
to maintain the business relationships we have that enables us to carry on our business as a Debt Collection Agency; and
for keeping our customers informed about the mercantile agency services we offer.

To what other organisations do we disclose personal information

The National Privacy Principles allow the NCI Group to share personal information provided to any one of them where they are related bodies corporate. This may include sending information about you to an NCI overseas office that is responsible for administering our debt collection services (including storing and backing up information).
Separately, in providing and managing our services, we contract with other businesses and may need to disclose personal information to them to enable them to perform services for us. NCI Group may also use other businesses (including businesses located overseas) to maintain some of our data and storage systems and provide auxiliary services. We require all these businesses to strictly adhere to our confidentiality requirements for handling personal information. For more information about our disclosures of personal information, you will need to contact us by contacting the head office of the NCI Group at North Parramatta, Sydney.

How do you access the personal information we hold about you and make complaints?

If you wish to obtain details of your personal information that we hold, please contact the person at the relevant NCI Group Office you are dealing with.
Privacy complaints will be handled through the relevant NCI Group complaint handling processes. Should you wish to complain about a privacy matter please contact your NCI Group Agent. We will then attend to your complaint or request as quickly as possible.

Your personal information and emails

If you send an email to NCI Group, details such as your name, address and other information about you must be encompassed in your email and in any attachments. When you submit any feedback or answers to our questions via email, it is very important that you do not disclose any personal details that could be used by others to gain access to your account. This includes private details such as your username or password. Please note that NCI does not accept responsibility for any corruption, destruction, loss or interference of whatever kind and howsoever caused when you use an email as a contact.
If you receive an email from us, you should only re-transmit, distribute or commercialise the material or information in the email if you are authorised to do so by directly being the person to whom it is addressed (under the Privacy Act or otherwise).

Your personal information on the web

We do not collect any personal information about you whatsoever when you visit our website unless you provide us with your personal information for us to contact you.
Our websites may at times contain links to other sites. While we try to link only to sites that share our high standards and respect for privacy, we are not responsible for the privacy practices of other web sites to which you may provide your personal information.

Website security

Our website contains very high levels of security in order to protect all personal information. These security levels are standard for internet sites and involve the use of 128-bit encryption.
Encryption is the standard way of protecting your information as it is transmitted between you and us. This involves converting the information into an unreadable code using a 'key' (and also de-coding it using this 'key'). The longer the key, the more difficult it is for others to break the encrypted code.

Cookies

A cookie is a tiny element of data that a website can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive, so you can be recognised when you return. You may set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. Cookies are used on our websites to monitor the traffic to the site. They are used to count the number of visitors to each page and to track the path each visitor takes to navigate this website. No personal information about you is collected during this process.
If our website requires you to register or login to gain access to the site, cookies are used to assist in this process. Cookies are used as part of the registration process. They are also used to store the username while the user is logged into the site and to track the number of times the user has tried to log in during a single visit.

Online Services

When you register for access to one of the NCI Group Services, the information required will include details such as your name and any password that has been issued to you. As a security measure, this information will be checked against any existing information we hold. If the information does not exactly match our records, you will not be able to access the online service.

Password Policy

Tips for good password use both upper and lowercase characters Your Password must be a combination of alpha numeric or any special characters of 10-16 in Length Include at least one symbol (#$!%& etc...) Do not use dictionary words

CRIAS (Collections Repossessions Investigations Administration System) is independently developed, maintained and owned by CRIAS DEBT COLLECTION SOFTWARE

Copyright © 2006

CRIAS LOGIN